Information on Privacy and the Terms of Use of the Frost Recruitment Services PTY LTD (“Frost”) website.

Website Terms of Use

Your access to and the use of this site is subject to the terms of use, terms of business, privacy policy, and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this site, you accept the following terms and conditions, without limitation.

Unless otherwise stated, the contents of this site including, but not limited to, the text and images contained herein and their arrangement are the property of Frost Recruitment Services PTY LTD (“Frost”). All trademarks used or referred to in this website are the property of their respective owners.

Nothing contained in this site shall be construed as conferring by implication any license or right to any copyright, patent, trademark or other proprietary interest of Frost or any third party. This site and the content provided in this site, including, but not limited to, graphic images, audio, video, html code, buttons, and text and may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, without the prior written consent of Frost. You may download, display, and print one copy of the materials on any single computer solely for your personal, non-commercial use on the proviso that you do not modify the material in any way and you keep intact all copyright, trademark, and other proprietary notices.

The information provided on this site is free of charge and for informational purposes only and does not create a business or professional services relationship between you and Frost. The links on this site may lead to services or sites not operated by Frost. No judgment or warranty is made with respect to such other services or sites and Frost takes no responsibility for such other sites or services. A link to another site or service is not an endorsement of that site or service. Any use you make of the information provided on this site, or any site or service linked to by this site, is at your own risk.

Frost makes no representation or warranty of any kind with respect to this site or any site or service accessible through this site. Frost disclaims all express and implied warranties including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement. Frost will not be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, or other damages (including, but not limited to, lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or data) arising out of or in connection with this site, any content on or accessed through this site or any site service linked to, or any copying, displaying, or use thereof.

Frost does not accept business reviews or proposal submissions outside of established business relationships. To protect the interests of our current clients and ourselves, we treat the issue of such submissions with great care and diligence. Importantly, without a clear business relationship, Frost cannot and does not treat any such submissions in confidence. Accordingly, please do not communicate any unauthorised submissions to Frost through this website.

Any submissions disclosed to Frost outside a pre-existing and documented confidential business relationship are not confidential and therefore Frost may develop, use and freely disclose or publish similar ideas without compensating you or accounting to you. Frost will make every reasonable effort to return or destroy any unauthorised idea submissions without detailed review of them. However, if in Frost’s sole discretion, Frost think a review is necessary it will be with the understanding that Frost assumes no obligation to protect the confidentiality of your idea or compensate you for its disclosure or use. By submitting an idea or other detailed submission to Frost through this website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this stated policy.

Frost maintains this site in New South Wales, Australia and you agree that these terms of use and any legal action or proceeding relating to this site shall be governed by the laws of the State of New South Wales. As you have agreed by using this site to choose the laws of the State of New South Wales to govern any such proceedings, we will probably choose to defend any such action in New South Wales and we can make this decision entirely as it suits us, without regard to where in the world you are located, or from where in the world you visited this site.

You are responsible for complying with the laws of the jurisdiction from which you are accessing this site and you agree that you will not access or use the information on this site in violation of such laws. Unless expressly stated otherwise herein, any information submitted by you through this site shall be deemed non-confidential and non-proprietary. You represent that you have the lawful right to submit such information and agree that you will not submit any information unless you are legally entitled to do so.

Privacy Policy

Frost is committed to the protection of your personal information. The Company will adhere to the provisions of the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) in relation to the information it acquires, holds, uses or communicates relating to any of our stakeholders, customers, staff or other persons.

The following statement outlines policy, procedures and safeguards in place to manage personal information related to the content and use of Frost’s website. The policy is not intended to cover Frost entities and affiliated bodies, who may be subject to National Legislation. For privacy policy information on any affiliated bodies please contact the relevant entity or body.

Collection of personal information

When you engage in certain activities on this web site, such as requesting information, downloading information or other content, Frost may ask you to provide certain information about yourself or your Company by filling out and submitting an online form. This is completely optional for you to engage in or not. If you elect to engage in these activities, Frost may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your name, contact details (including addresses, phone, fax and email), and other business related identifying information to help us determine how we might be able to help you and your company. Frost will only collect sufficient information necessary to enable us to comply with your request for information. Communications sent by the Frost web site will be sent to appropriate Frost staff for action as needed.

How your personal information is used

All information collected by Frost is necessary to conduct the business of Frost as a Recruitment and employment services agency. Frost’s use of personal information is limited to the purposes for which it was collected except where the individual has agreed to another use or in emergency circumstances. Frost will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary, and will then dispose of the personal information securely, in accordance with approved methods.

Disclosure of personal information

Disclosure of Personal Information is limited to the purpose for which it was collected. No Personal Information will be disclosed to a third party without your consent, except where it is legally required. There are interactive features on the Frost website, including newsletters, whitepapers and request for services. These features are opt-in services and by their nature require that certain details are transmitted to third parties. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these sites is public information and that you should not post any information that you do not want seen.

Recording of your e-mail address

If you send us a message, Frost will record your e-mail address. This e-mail address will only be used for the purpose in which you have provided it. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent; however, some e-mail communications may be monitored for statistical and quality purposes by Frost. E-mail is not a secure form of communication and Frost cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. We strongly recommend that you write to us if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

Security of your personal information

Frost has a number of security measures in place to protect your information. There are categories of security information that can only be accessed with a login name and password. These security measures aim to ensure that only authorised users are able to access Personal Information. Users should ensure that their login name and password are kept securely, and not accessed by others. Frost encrypts your personal information and thereby aims to prevent unauthorised parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to Frost.

The steps we take to secure personal information include website protection measures, security restrictions on access to Frost computer systems, controlled access to Frost corporate premises, policies on document storage and security, personnel security and training and workplace policies. While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online: you disclose that information at your own risk. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible via the form on our contact page.

Your choices with respect to personal information

Frost recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this site. If you do not want the information you provide to Frost to be used, and you indicate this preference when you provide your personal information to us, we will endeavour to honour your preference. Please note that if you provide Frost with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that we may contact you with course information offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), we cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honoured.

Collection of information

When you visit Frost, you can review the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity. No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect Frost logs.

External Links

Frost’s website may contain links to other sites. Frost is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any non-Frost website.

Cookie

This website may use cookies to manage login and logout. If you wish to learn more about cookies, please visit our cookie policy on this page.

Google Analytics

Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyse the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. Read more about the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics here.
To learn more about these advertising practices and opting out you can visit the NAI at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/or visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

You can block Google Analytics tracking completely using Google’s Analytics Opt-out browser add-on here.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 72 hours from the time we realise it. We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

How long is data stored

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Otherwise, data is stores as long as needed.

COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Disclaimer

While Frost will attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained on the Frost web site, Frost makes no guarantee, warranty or promise, express or implied, concerning the content or accuracy of documents appearing on this web site. Details of services available on this site do not imply an obligation on the part of the Company or its affiliated bodies to offer them in a given timeframe, or in the manner described herein. Frost reserves the right to alter information on this web site at any time without notice. Frost will endeavour to correct any inaccuracies reported in any information stored on the web site in a timely manner. Frost accepts no liability for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person has directly or indirectly relied on any information stored on this web site.

Frost regularly reviews and updates our Privacy Policy in order to ensure that it is free of errors, is clearly visible on our website, contains all the required information, is implemented in full, and is compliant with the applicable Data Protection laws. This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time in order to keep pace with new developments and opportunities relating to the Internet and to stay in line with prevailing legislation. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be publicised on our website along with an updated version of the Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

Subject to any restrictions in the Privacy Act or Principles, we will tell you on request what personal information we hold about you. There will not be any charge to you where the information you request can be provided electronically. There may be some cost involved in providing written records if the request is complex or requires detailed searching of our records.

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us. If you need to need to request a copy of your personal data or request removal of your personal information, you can also use the short form below to do so.

Select your request: